HI-AM 2022
JUNE 21 - 22
MONTREAL, QC

Student Presentation Awards

Student presentations will be evaluated by participants and presentations with the highest scores will receive the following awards:

Oral Presentation Awards
  • First place: $500
  • Second place: $300
  • Third place: $200
Poster Awards
  • First place: $500
  • Second place: $300
  • Third place: $200
The best presentations are selected based on the content and visual impact of presentations as well as the presenters' performance.
The awards are sponsored by Multi-Scale Additive Manufacturing Laboratory


Previous Winners

HI-AM 2021
Oral Presentation Competition:
  • First place: Jon Hierlihy, Dalhousie University
  • First place: Katayoon Taherkhani, University of Waterloo
  • Second place: Farzaneh Kaji, University of Waterloo
  • Second place: Catherine Desrosiers, École Polytechnique Montréal
  • Second place: Farhad Rahimi, The University of British Columbia
  • Second place: Shahriar Imani Shahabad, University of Waterloo
  • Third place: Ambrish Singh, Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati
  • Third place: Abhi Ghosh, McGill University
  • Third place: Emmanuel Reyes, Universidad Michoacana de San Nicolas de Hidalgo (UMSNH)
Poster Presentation Competition:
  • First place: Tejas Ramakrishnan, McGill University
  • First place: Kyra McLellan, University of Toronto
  • First place: Alexander Martinez & Mazyar Ansari, University of Waterloo
  • Second place: Reza Esmaeilizadeh, University of Waterloo
  • Second place: Owen Craig, Dalhousie University
  • Second place: Sagar Patel, University of Waterloo
  • Third place: Nicholas Gosse, Dalhousie University
  • Third place: Parichit Kumar, University of Waterloo
  • Third place: Maxwell Moyle, The University of New South Wales
  • Third place: Alejandra Bejarano Rincón, Center for Engineering and Industrial Development (CIDESI)
HI-AM 2020
Oral Presentation Competition:
  • First place: Alexander Martinez-Marchese, University of Waterloo
  • First place: Salah Eddine Brika, École de technologie supérieure Montréal
  • Second place: Anastasia Wickeler, University of Toronto
  • Second place: Osezua Ibhadode, University of Waterloo
  • Second place: Deniz Sera Ertay, University of Waterloo
  • Third place: Nancy Bhardwaj, University of Alberta
  • Third place: Ryan Ley, Dalhousie University
Poster Presentation Competition:
  • First place: Sila Atabay, McGill University
  • First place: Mazyar Ansari, University of Waterloo
  • Second place: Remy Samson, University of Alberta
  • Second place: Pegah Pourabdollah, The University of British Columbia
  • Third place: Moustapha Jadayel, Polytechnique Montréal
  • Third place: Owen Craig, Dalhousie University
  • Third place: Rabia Aftab, Tallinn University of Technology

HI-AM 2019
Oral Presentation Competition:
  • First place: Meet Upadhyay,, University of British Columbia
  • Second place: Dylan Rose, University of Alberta
  • Third place: Lucas Botelho, University of Waterloo
Poster Presentation Competition:
  • First place: Anatolie Timercan, ETS Montreal
  • Second place: Henrique Ramos, Federal University of ABC, Brazil
  • Third place: Nick Gosse, Dalhousie University
HI-AM 2018
Oral Presentation Competition:
  • First place: Issa Rishmawi, University of Waterloo
  • Second place: Usman Ali, University of Waterloo
  • Third place: Louis Simoneau, Université Laval
Poster Presentation Competition:
  • First place: Karolina Stepniak, University of Toronto
  • Second place: Mehrnaz Salarian, University of Waterloo
  • Third place: Lisa Brock, University of Waterloo